The Forrester Wave™: Order Management Systems, Q2 2023

See the Results

Privacy Policy

Effective date: 20 June, 2024

This Privacy Policy explains how Fluent Retail Pty Ltd of Level 5, 68 Harrington Street, The Rocks 2000, NSW, Australia and its subsidiaries Fluent Retail (North America) LLC of 2711 Centerville Road, Suite 400, Wilmington, DE 19808 USA, Fluent Retail (UK) Limited of First Floor, West Wing, Davidson House Forbury Square, Reading, Berkshire RG1 3EU UK and  Fluent Commerce France S.A.S of 26 rue Cambacérès 75008 Paris, France (together “Fluent Commerce”, “we” or “us”) handle personal data or personal information as those terms are defined under applicable privacy laws (Personal Data) in connection with your interest in or subscription to our product and services (Products), your association with us as a supplier or alliance partner, our marketing activities, and the fluentcommerce.com website (Website). This Privacy Policy describes  what Personal Data we collect and how, what we use it for, where it is stored and who we might share it with. It also informs you of your rights in relation to our handling of your Personal Data and how you can exercise those rights, provide feedback or make a complaint.  

1. What Personal Data do we collect about you and how?

Website and Marketing: When you make contact with us or we contact you through our website, at marketing events or in connection with sales and business processes, we may collect the following types of personal data: name, e-mail, phone number, IP addresses and other any other Personal Data you chose to give us (although we ask that you do not give us sensitive, health or special types of Personal Data as we do not need this in order to inform you about our Products or our business). Our Cookies Policy explains in more detail how we use Cookies on our website. 

Customers, Partners and Service Providers: In connection with our provision and administration of the Products, or if you are a partner of or service provider to Fluent Commerce, it is necessary for us to collect Personal Data such as name, e-mail, phone number, address, usernames, physical address, and other information such as billing and payment information. We may also collect personal data in the context of meetings and emails, and if you consent to being recorded, through recordings and transcriptions of calls (including your voice and data derived from the analysis of this information such as conversion metrics) We may request this Personal Data from you or you may give us this Personal Data when you engage with us as representatives of our customers, partners or service providers.

Job Candidates: If you contact us about a job or you are a referee for a job candidate, our Candidate Privacy Policy is separate to this policy and explains how we handle your Personal Data in that context.

Employees and Contractors: If you are working for us, please contact your local People & Culture Business Partner representative directly for more information on how we handle your Personal Data in that context.

Customer Data in our Cloud Products: If we receive and process Personal Data on behalf of our customers (such as their customers’ Personal Data) as part of their use of our Products for their business purposes (Customer Personal Data), our customers are responsible for the collection of that Personal Data and for providing any related privacy policies and/or notices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to Customer Personal Data. Instead, we will process Customer Personal Data in accordance with the terms and conditions of our customer agreements, which contain data privacy terms and conditions that comply with the ‘data processor’ requirements of Australia, GDPR, UK GDPR and CCPA/CPRA (DPA). We will only use Customer Personal Data for the purpose of providing our Products, fulfilling our obligations and exercising our rights as set out in our customer agreements. For more information about our DPA, please contact us using the e-mail address at the end of this Privacy Policy.

How your Personal Data may be collected: We collect Personal Data directly from you either online via our website or using other technologies such as e-mail or phones, or in person at events or at business meetings. We may also collect your Personal Data indirectly via publicly or other third party sources such as LinkedIn, ZoomInfo and Lusha, from your organisation or its website, from media and publications, and from third parties such as partners (including referral partners), and Personal Data collected in this way is limited to name, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, employer, job title and social media handles.

How will we use Personal Data?

We use the collected Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • To provide, administer and communicate with you about subscriptions to our Products, including orders/agreements, payments, account set-ups, training and to respond to any related requests.
  • To notify you about changes to our Products and/or your subscriptions.
  • To manage our relationships and agreements with customers, partners, service providers, employees and contractors.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Products and Website when you choose to do so.
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Products and Website.
  • To monitor the usage of our Products and Website.
  • To detect, prevent, address and communicate with you about technical issues affecting our Products and Website.
  • To provide you with news, promotional and marketing materials and general information about our business, our Products, and/or events if you have opted in or if you have not opted out to receive such information. Where you have not opted-in, we may still get in touch with you through LinkedIn or other platforms where legitimate interest applies.
  • To enquire about your interest or possible interest in our Products.

Depending on the purpose and related processing activity, we rely on the following lawful basis under GDPR and UK GDPR for processing your Personal Data:

  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it’s not overridden by your rights
  • To comply with the law

How we store, transfer, secure and retain of Personal Data

Storage: We store your Personal Data in physical and electronic records either at our premises or in our service provider systems where processing and storage is typically in the cloud.

Retention: We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

Location, transfer and security: Depending on the nature of your interaction with us and the service provider systems used for processing and storage, your Personal Data may be transferred to and maintained on systems located outside of your country, where the data protection laws may differ from those of your country. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely, and transfers are performed in accordance with privacy laws applicable to your Personal Data.

For persons in the EU and UK, we will use appropriate safeguards and transfer mechanisms, including Standard Contractual Clauses and the UK Addendum or Binding Corporate Rules as applicable. We undertake an assessment and take appropriate measures to ensure such third party will provide adequate security of such Personal Data and respect your rights to privacy.

When do we disclose Personal Data

We may disclose your Personal Data to service providers who provide us with services and/or systems to support our business and Products, including in connection with activities such as: customer/partner/service provider relationship management, finance, legal, operations, marketing, security, support and maintenance, and website management. We may also disclose your Personal Data to our Affiliates. We may also share your Personal Data with partners on an opt-in case-by-case basis only when running specific marketing campaigns.

Business transaction: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

If required by law: Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary, to comply with a legal obligation, to protect and defend our rights or property, to prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Products or Website, to protect the personal safety of users of the Products, Website or the public, or to protect against legal liability.

Your Rights in relation to your Personal Data

You can contact us at any time to request access or correction of your Personal Data or to unsubscribe from receiving marketing materials. Under certain privacy laws e.g. GDPR and UK GDPR, you may have other rights, including: 1) the right to have your Personal Data deleted; 2) the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data; 3) the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information; 4) the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format; 5) the right to withdraw consent at any time where we relied on your consent to process your personal information; 6) the right to have your Personal Data rectified; 7) the right to have your Personal Data transmitted to another controller under certain circumstances.  Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests and we may ask for more information in order to locate your Personal Data.

You have the right to complain to your local data protection authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

Links To Third Party Sites

Our Products and Website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Not intended for domestic use or use by children

Our Products and Website are not intended for use by any individual acting in a domestic capacity or any children. Our offerings are B2B offerings. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on our Website. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on the Website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to exercise any of your individual data protection rights, please contact us at .

Should you have any complaints about how we handle your personal information, please contact us at

For persons in the EU and UK, you may also contact our EU and UK Data Protection Officer at . Should you not be happy with the way we handled your concerns, please be informed that you can lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority.  

Fluent Commerce’s EU/UK Data Protection Officer’s name and contact information are as follows:

Aphaia Ltd

Eagle House

163 City Road, London

EC1V 1NR

Telephone: +44 20 3917 4158

Email address:

This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site. Switch to a production site key to remove this banner.